Official Committees

Sl.No.

Name of Committee

Members

1

Institute Research Council (IRC)

 

Director

Chairperson

All Scientific Staff

Member

Mrs. Ashwini Prashant Benke, Scientist

Member Secretary

2

Project Monitoring  Committee (PMC)

 

Director

Chairperson

Dr. V. Mahajan, Principal Scientist

Member

Dr. A. J. Gupta, Principal Scientist

Member

Dr. S. J. Gawande, Principal Scientist

Member

Dr. S. Anandhan, Principal Scientist

Member

In- charge, PME Cell

Member Secretary

3

Results Framework Document (RFD) Committee

 

Director

Chairperson

Dr. V. Mahajan, Principal Scientist                    

Member

Dr. Ram Dutta, Principal Scientist

Member

Dr. A.J. Gupta, Principal Scientist

Member

Dr. S. Anandhan, Principal Scientist

Member

Administrative Officer

Member

Assistant Finance & Account Officer

Member

Nodal Officer, RFD

Member Secretary

4

Institute Technology Management Committee (ITMC)

 

Director

Chairperson

Dr.V. Mahajan , Principal Scientist                    

Member

In- charge, PME Cell

Member

Dr. A. J. Gupta, Principal Scientist

Member

Dr. Prashnat G. Kawar,  Principal Scientist, ICAR-DFR, Pune

External Member

Dr. S.S. Gadge, Sr. Scientist

Member

In- charge, AKMU

Member

In- charge, ITMU

Member Secretary


5

Publication Committee

 

Dr.V. Mahajan , Principal Scientist                    

Chairperson

Dr. Ram Dutta, Principal Scientist

Member

In-charge, Kandika

Member

Dr. V. Karuppaiah , Scientist

Member

Mrs. Ashwini Prashant Benke, Scientist

Member

Dr. Pranjali A. Gedam, Scientist

Member

In- charge, Publication

Member Secretary

6

Work and Estate Management  & Maintenance Committee

 

Dr. Ram Dutta, Principal Scientist

Chairperson

Dr. S.S. Gadge, Sr. Scientist

Member

In-charge, Guest house, Farmers Hostel &  Boy’s/Girl’s Hostel

Member

In-charge, Estate

Member

In-charge, Farm Kalus & Manjari

Member

Assistant Finance & Account Officer

Member

Administrative Officer

Member Secretary

7

Library Advisory Committee

 

Director

Chairperson

Dr.V. Mahajan , Principal Scientist                    

Member

In- charge, PME Cell

Member

Dr. Kiran P. Bhagat, Scientist

Member

Dr. Kalyani Gorrepati, Scientist

Member

Dr. R.B. Kale, Scientist

Member

Dr. Soumia P.S., Scientist

Member

Sh. H.S.C. Shaikh,ACTO

Member

Administrative Officer

Member

Assistant Finance & Account Officer

Member

In-charge, Library Services

Member Secretary


8

Budget/ Senior Officers Committee

 

Director

Chairperson

In- charge, PME Cell

Member

Nodal Officer, AINRPOG/NEH/TSP/SCSP/MGMG

Member

All Project In-charges/Nodal Officer

Member

In-charge, Publication

Member

Administrative Officer

Member

In-charge, Farm Rajgurunagar

Member

In-charge, Farm Kalus & Manjari

Member

In-charge, Guest house, Farmers Hostel &  Boy’s/Girl’s Hostel

Member

In-charge, Seed  & Farm Produce sale

Member

In- charge, Estate

Member

In- charge, ITMU

Member

In- charge, Vehicle

Member

In- charge, AKMU

Member

In- charge, Security

Member

In-charge, Library Services

Member

Drawing & Disbursing Officer

Member

Assistant Finance & Account Officer

Member Secretary

9

Farm Operation & Management committee for Rajgurunagar, Kalus & Manjari farm

 

Dr.V. Mahajan , Principal Scientist                    

Chairperson

Dr. Ram Dutta, Principal Scientist

Member

In-charge, Farm Kalus & Manjari

Member

Assistant Finance & Account Officer

Member

Drawing & Disbursing Officer

Member

Sri R.B. Baria, T.O.

Member

Sri A.R. Wakhare, T.O.

Member

In-charge, Farm Rajgurunagar

Member Secretary

10

Resource Generation, Price Fixation (Farm produce & Publication) and disposal of farm produce Committee

 

Dr. Ram Dutta, Principal Scientist

Chairperson

Dr. A.J. Gupta, Principal Scientist

Member

In- charge, Publication

Member

Administrative Officer

Member

Assistant Finance & Account Officer

Member

In-charge, Farm Rajgurunagar

Member

In-charge, Farm Kalus & Manjari

Member

In-charge, Seed & Farm produce Sale

Member Secretary

11

Purchase Advisory Committee

 

Dr. A.J. Gupta, Principal Scientist

Chairperson

Dr. S.S. Gadge, Sr. Scientist

Member

Dr. V. Karuppaiah, Scientist

Member

Dr. Kalyani Gorrepati, Scientist

Member

Sri Kuldip, Scientist

Member

Assistant Finance & Account Officer

Member

Administrative Officer

Member Secretary

12

Standing Local Purchase Committee

 

Dr. A.J. Gupta, Principal Scientist

Chairperson

Assistant Finance & Account Officer

Member

Indenter

Member

Administrative Officer

Member Secretary

13

 Proprietary & Technical Evaluation Committee

 

Dr. Ram Dutta, Principal Scientist

Chairperson

Dr. Prashnat G. Kawar,  Principal Scientist, ICAR-DFR, Pune

External Member

Dr. A. Thangasamy  Sr. Scientist

Member

Dr. Pranjali A. Gedam, Scientist

Member

Indenter

Member

Mr. Ashok Kumar

Member Secretary

14

Quotation Opening Committee

 

Dr. Kalyani Gorrepati, Scientist

Chairperson

Administrative Officer

Member

Assistant Finance & Account Officer

Member

Indenter

Member

Mrs. Neha R. Gaikwad, Assistant

Member Secretary

15

Vehicle Allotment & Maintenance Committee

 

Dr. S. Anandhan, Principal Scientist

Chairperson

Dr. Yogesh P. Khade, Scientist

Member

Sri S.P. Yeole, Technical Officer

Member

Sri Vishal S. Gurav, Technical Assistant

Member

Sri Sunil K. Said, SSS

Member

In-charge, Vehicle

Member Secretary

16

Quarter Allotment Committee

 

Dr. S.J. Gawande, Principal Scientist

Chairperson

Administrative Officer

Member

In-charge, Guest house, Farmers Hostel &  Boy’s/Girl’s Hostel

Member

In-charge, Estate

Member

Sri R.B. Baria, T.O.

Member

Mrs. Mangala  S. Salve, Assistant

Member

Sri Rajendra S. Kulkarni, SSS

Member

Mrs. Neha R. Gaikwad, Assistant

Member Secretary

17

Guest House, Farmers Hostel & Boy’s/Girl’s Hostel Committee

 

Dr. S.S. Gadge, Sr.Scientist

Chairperson

Dr. Soumia P.S., Scientist

Member

Sri Sourav Ghosh, Scientist

Member

Assistant Finance & Account Officer

Member

Mrs. Mangala  S. Salve, Assistant

Member

In-charge, Guest house, Farmers Hostel &  Boy’s/Girl’s Hostel

Member Secretary


18

Auction Committee

 

Dr. Ram Dutta, Principal Scientist

Chairperson

In-charge, Farm Rajgurunagar

Member

In-charge, Estate

Member

Sri H.S.C. Shaikh, ACTO

Member

Administrative Officer

Member

Assistant Finance & Account Officer

Member

Mrs. Neha R. Gaikwad, Assistant

Member Secretary

19

Canteen Committee

 

Dr. A. Thangasamy, Sr. Scientist

Chairperson

Sri Ashok Kumar, Scientist

Member

Assistant Finance & Account Officer

Member

Drawing & Disbursing Officer

Member

In-charge, Canteen

Member Secretary

              

20

Internal Complaints (Women) Committee

 

Mrs. Ashwini Prashant Benke, Scientist

Chairperson

Mrs. Swati R Chadha, Hindi Officer, NCL, Pune

External Member

Dr.Pranjali A. Gedam, Scientist

Member

Administrative Officer

Member

Mr. Kuldip, Scientist

Member

Mrs. Neha R. Gaikwad, Assistant

Member

Mr. Rajan K. Dedage, UDC

Member

Mrs. P. V. Shelke, Sr. Technician                    

Member

Nodal Officer, Sexual Harassment  of Women at Workplace

Member Secretary

21

Study Leave Committee

 

Dr. V. Mahajan, Principal Scientist

Chairperson

In-charge, PME Cell

Member

Dr. S. Anandhan, Principal Scientist

Member

Dr. Pranjali A. Gedam, Scientist

Member

Administrative Officer

Member Secretary

22

Sports Management Committee

 

Dr. S.S. Gadge, Sr Scientist

Chairperson

Dr Manjunatha Gowda D.C., Scientist

Member

Dr. Soumia P.S., Scientist

Member

Administrative Officer

Member

Sri H.S.C. Shaikh, ACTO

Member

Member, CJSC

Member

Sri D.B.  Mundharikar, Private Secretary

Member

Secretary, IJSC

Member

Sri Sourav Ghosh, Scientist

Member Secretary


23

Rajbhasha / Official Language Committee

 

Director

Chairperson

Dr. V. Mahajan, Principal Scientist

Member

Dr. Ram Dutta, Principal Scientist

Member

Dr. A. J. Gupta, Principal Scientist

Member

Mrs. Ashwini Prashant Benke, Scientist

Member

Sri H.S.C. Shaikh, ACTO

Member

Administrative Officer

Member

Sri Ashok Kumar, Scientist

Member

Assistant Finance & Account Officer

Member

Sri Rajan K. Dedage, UDC

Member

In- charge, Official Language

Member Secretary


24

Committee for publication charges in Scientific journals

 

Dr. S. Anandhan, Principal Scientist

Chairperson

Dr. S.S. Gadge, Sr. Scientist

Member

Dr. Kalyani Gorrepati, Scientist

Member

Dr. Yogesh P. Khade, Scientist

Member

Dr. Kiran P. Bhagat, Scientist

Member Secretary


25

Coordination and Monitoring Committee for NEH, TSP  & SCSP

 

Director

Chairperson

Nodal Officer, NEH

Member

Nodal Officer, SCSP

Member

Dr. Vishwanath R. Yalamalle, Scientist

Member

Dr. R. B. Kale, Scientist

Member

Administrative Officer

Member

Assistant Finance & Account Officer

Member

Nodal Officer, TSP

Member Secretary

26

Landscaping Committee

 

Dr. A. Thangasamy, Scientist

Chairperson

Mrs. Ashwini Prashant Benke, Scientist

Member

Dr. R. B. Kale, Scientist

Member

Dr.Pranjali A. Gedam, Scientist

Member

Dr.Soumia, Scientist, Scientist

Member

Dr. Manjunatha Gowda D.C., Scientist

Member Secretary

27

Unique Germplasm Registration Committee

 

Dr. V. Mahajan, Principal Scientist

Chairperson

Dr. Vishwanath R. Yalamalle, Scientist

Member

Mrs. Ashwini Prasant Benke, Scientist

Member

In- charge, ITMU

Member

Dr. A.J. Gupta, Principal Scientist

Member Secretary


28

Security Management Committee

 

Dr. Ram Dutta, Principal Scientist

Chairperson

Dr. A. Thangasamy, Sr. Scientist

Member

Sri Kuldip, Scientist

Member

Assistant Finance & Account Officer

Member

Drawing & Disbursing Officer

Member

Sri A.R.Wakhare, Technical Officer

Member

In-charge, Security

Member Secretary

                        

In-Charge/ Nodal Officer / Liaison Officer/ Transparency Officer etc.

Sr.No.

Responsibilities

Name of Officer/Designation

1.

 Right to Information (RTI)

 

       

Appellate Officer

The Director, ICAR-DOGR

Transparency Officer, RTI

Dr. A.J. Gupta, Pr. Scientist

CPIO

Dr. Kiran Bhagat, Scientist

DPIO/CAPIO

Sri. Ashok Kumar, Scientist

Nodal Officer

Sri. H.S.C. Shaikh, ACTO

2.

 Nodal Officer, AINRPOG

Dr. V. Mahajan, Principal Scientist

3.

 Nodal Officer, NEH

Dr. V. Mahajan, Principal Scientist

4.

In-charge, PME Cell

Dr. Ram Dutta, Principal Scientist

5.

 Nodal Officer, TSP

Dr. A.J. Gupta, Principal Scientist

6.

 In- charge, Kandika

Dr. A.J. Gupta, Principal Scientist

7.

Nodal Officer, RFD

Dr. S.J. Gawande, Principal Scientist

8.

 Nodal Officer, SCSP

Dr. S.S. Gadge, Sr. Scientist

9.

 Nodal Officer, MGMG

Dr. S.S. Gadge, Sr. Scientist

10.

 In-charge, Publication

Dr. S.S. Gadge, Sr. Scientist

11.

In-charge, Training

Dr. S.S. Gadge, Sr. Scientist

12.

 In-charge, Exhibition cum Communication Centre

Dr. S.S. Gadge, Sr. Scientist

13.

In-charge, Farm Rajgurunagar

Dr. A. Thangasamy, Sr. Scientist

14.

Nodal Officer, Centralized Public Grievances Redress and Monitoring System (CPGRAMS)

Dr. V. Karuppaiah, Scientist

15.

Liaison Officer, OBC & PwD for reservation  roster & other related issues

Dr. V. Karuppaiah, Scientist

16.

In-charge, Seed & Farm Produce sale

Dr. Vishwanath R. Yalamalle, Scientist

17.

 Nodal Officer, Krishi Portal

Dr. Kiran P. Bhagat, Scientist

18.

In-charge, ITMU

Dr. Kalyani Gorrepati, Scientist

19.

In-charge, Guest house, Farmers Hostel & Boy's /Girl's Hostel

Mrs. Ashwini P.  Benke, Scientist

20.

In-charge, Estate

Dr. R.B. Kale, Scientist

21.

In-charge, HRD

Dr. R.B. Kale, Scientist

22.

 Liaison Officer, Economically Weaker Sections (EWS) for reservation  roster & other related issues

Dr. R.B. Kale, Scientist

23.

In-charge, Vehicle

Dr. Pranjali A. Gedam, Scientist

24.

Liaison Officer, SC & ST  for reservation  roster &  other related issues

Dr. Pranjali A. Gedam, Scientist

25.

In-charge, Farm Kalus & Manjari

Dr. Manjunatha Gowda D.C., Scientist

26.

In-charge, Library Services

Sri Kuldip, Scientist

27.

Grievance Redressal Officer for person with disabilities

Sri Kuldip, Scientist

28.

In-charge, Security

Dr. Soumia P.S., Scientist

29.

In-charge, Canteen

Dr. Soumia P.S., Scientist

30.

In-charge, Agromet-observatory

Sri Sourav Ghosh, Scientist

31.

In-charge, AKMU

Sri H.S.C. Shaikh, ACTO

32.

 Nodal Officer, ERP (FMS-MIS)

Sri H.S.C. Shaikh, ACTO

33.

 Nodal Officer, AEBAS

Sri H.S.C. Shaikh, ACTO

34.

 Nodal Officer, E-Procurement

Sri H.S.C. Shaikh, ACTO

35.

 Nodal Officer, E – Office

Sri H.S.C. Shaikh, ACTO

36.

 Nodal Officer, handling of Online application regarding recruitments &  other related issues 

Sri H.S.C. Shaikh, ACTO

37.

Nodal Officer, Court Case Monitoring System

Administrative Officer

38.

Nodal Officer, Sexual Harassment  of  Women at Workplace

Mrs. Vijaya Amol Bhumkar, AF & AO

39.

In-charge, Official Language

Sri P .S. Tanwar, AAO

40.

Nodal Officer, EPABX

Sri P .S. Tanwar, AAO

41

In-charge, APAR

Sri  D.B. Mundharikar, Private Secretary